#
buy premium
Jackie Chan

Jackie Chan

Birthday: 7 April 1954, Victoria Peak, Hong Kong
Birth Name: Kong-sang Chan
Height: 174 cm

Hong Kong's cheeky, lovable and best known film star, Jackie Chan endured many years of long, hard work and multiple injuries to establish international success via his early beginnings in Hong K ...Show more

Jackie Chan
I don't want to be an action star, action star's life is so short. I want my life to get longer. I w Show more I don't want to be an action star, action star's life is so short. I want my life to get longer. I want my career to get longer. Hide
I have a few rules that I tell my manager: No sex scenes. No make love. The kids who like me don't n Show more I have a few rules that I tell my manager: No sex scenes. No make love. The kids who like me don't need to see it. It would gross them out. Hide
[on making his last action movie, 2012] I'm not young anymore. I'm really, really tired. And the wor Show more [on making his last action movie, 2012] I'm not young anymore. I'm really, really tired. And the world is too violent right now. It's a dilemma - I like action but I don't like violence. Hide
When I was younger I thought shark fin soup was good for the skin, for collagen. I thought tiger bon Show more When I was younger I thought shark fin soup was good for the skin, for collagen. I thought tiger bone oil was good for when you get hurt. These kinds of things are always in your mind - traditional things. You eat pigs brain and you get clever. When you eat pig knuckles you feel good. Hide
It's very important that I get hurt [when making a movie] It's very important that I get hurt [when making a movie]
I never wanted to be the next Bruce Lee. I just wanted to be the first Jackie Chan. I never wanted to be the next Bruce Lee. I just wanted to be the first Jackie Chan.
I'm not sure if it's good to have freedom or not. I'm really confused now. If you're too free, you'r Show more I'm not sure if it's good to have freedom or not. I'm really confused now. If you're too free, you're like the way Hong Kong is now. It's very chaotic. Taiwan is also chaotic. I'm gradually beginning to feel that we Chinese need to be controlled. If we're not being controlled, we'll just do what we want. Hide
In Hollywood, they care more about comedy, relationship and so many things before action stunts. In Show more In Hollywood, they care more about comedy, relationship and so many things before action stunts. In Hong Kong, we go straight into stunts and action, but in America sometimes that's too much. So, now I'm making a film half and half - take some good things from Hollywood and some good things from Asia. Hide
[on Donald Trump's presidency] Just give him a chance to try to change America and change the world. Show more [on Donald Trump's presidency] Just give him a chance to try to change America and change the world. He's a businessman... I think he knows how to handle these types of things Hide
[in June, 2013 in New Delhi, India for the inaugural Chinese Film Festival] Action stars have a shel Show more [in June, 2013 in New Delhi, India for the inaugural Chinese Film Festival] Action stars have a shelf life. Actors go on till 70 or 80. I want people to say Jackie is a good actor who can also do action. I want to be the Robert De Niro of Asia. Hide
I have reasons to do each film, I have something to say. Unlike "Rush Hour" there was no reason [in Show more I have reasons to do each film, I have something to say. Unlike "Rush Hour" there was no reason [in making it], you just give me the money and I'm fine. I dislike "Rush Hour" the most, but ironically it sold really well in the U.S. and Europe. Hide
Don't try to be like Jackie. There is only one Jackie.... Study computers instead. Don't try to be like Jackie. There is only one Jackie.... Study computers instead.
I'm crazy, but I'm not stupid. I'm crazy, but I'm not stupid.
The ads all call me fearless, but that's just publicity. Anyone who thinks I'm not scared out of my Show more The ads all call me fearless, but that's just publicity. Anyone who thinks I'm not scared out of my mind whenever I do one of my stunts is crazier than I am. Hide
I was making a film in China. The government buy me a dinner. I sit down. Boom! - they give me shark Show more I was making a film in China. The government buy me a dinner. I sit down. Boom! - they give me shark fin soup. I said put it away. I said can I have some other soup, I just don't like shark fin soup...Sometimes when government do things, the people just don't concentrate. But if you use celebrity, they will believe it. We need more celebrities to speak out about this. Hide
I hate violence, yes I do. It's kind of a dilemma, huh? I hate violence, yes I do. It's kind of a dilemma, huh?
[in June, 2013 in New Delhi, India for the inaugural Chinese Film Festival] I used to enjoy action; Show more [in June, 2013 in New Delhi, India for the inaugural Chinese Film Festival] I used to enjoy action; now I enjoy acting. Hide
My wish is to bring my heroes to the big screen, and many of them have already appeared in my films. Show more My wish is to bring my heroes to the big screen, and many of them have already appeared in my films. The firefighter is the only one I have yet to put in a film. I have dragged this idea on for so many years, even if I want to make it, now I feel that my age makes me unsuitable. If I do make this film, I would no longer play a firefighter, and would more likely be a firefighting captain. But if I were to be honest with you, the role I want to play most is the firefighter. Hide
Jackie Chan Jackie Chan'S roles
Jackie
Jackie

Wong Fei Hung
Wong Fei Hung

Inspector Eddie Chan
Inspector Eddie Chan

Passepartout
Passepartout

Buck Yuen
Buck Yuen

Ma Yau
Ma Yau

Show More
Solarmovie