#
buy premium
Jonah Hill

Jonah Hill

Birthday: 20 December 1983, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Jonah Hill Feldstein
Height: 170 cm

Jonah Hill was born and raised in Los Angeles, the son of Sharon (Chalkin), a fashion designer and costume stylist, and Richard Feldstein, a tour accountant for Guns N' Roses. His siblings are mu ...Show more

Jonah Hill
I despise common people. They make me throw up. I despise common people. They make me throw up.
It wasn't the baseball or the numbers I connected to. It was the obsessiveness. Bennett [Miller] sai Show more It wasn't the baseball or the numbers I connected to. It was the obsessiveness. Bennett [Miller] said that the way we talk about actors and roles and movies with each other is the way my character should be able to talk to Brad's about baseball. It's what we do all the time about movies-we analytically shit-talk everybody's strengths and weaknesses! Everybody I know does that. So that was my in. Hide
[on playing Schmidt in 22 Jump Street (2014)] I felt creatively inspired to think of the clumsy way Show more [on playing Schmidt in 22 Jump Street (2014)] I felt creatively inspired to think of the clumsy way to do a stunt. There was some creative puzzling: How can I completely mess that up? Hide
It's harder to be funny if you're handsome than if you're very normal-looking. It's just more relata Show more It's harder to be funny if you're handsome than if you're very normal-looking. It's just more relatable. You're the underdog. I mean it's funny to see people struggle, and you don't buy that Brad Pitt is struggling, you know that guy could be the most skill-less guy in the world, but if you look like that you will be fine for the rest of your life. Hide
My heroes are Bill Murray and Dustin Hoffman. Those are the two actors that both do comedies and dra Show more My heroes are Bill Murray and Dustin Hoffman. Those are the two actors that both do comedies and dramas, seamlessly. Also John C. Reilly and Philip Seymour Hoffman. They're all just great actors, neither comedic nor dramatic. They're just great actors. Hide
I think I'm pretty good at being in movies, I am not good at being a famous person. I think I'm pretty good at being in movies, I am not good at being a famous person.
Martin Scorsese is my favorite filmmaker of all time. I would paint his house if he asked me to. Martin Scorsese is my favorite filmmaker of all time. I would paint his house if he asked me to.
[on taking a pay cut to work on The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)] It's not about money for me. None of Show more [on taking a pay cut to work on The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)] It's not about money for me. None of this s*** is about money. I would sell my house and give him all my money to work for (director Martin Scorsese) ... I would have done anything in the world. I would do it again in a second. Hide
I was going to the beach with my girlfriend's family. They're all really big into soccer and her bro Show more I was going to the beach with my girlfriend's family. They're all really big into soccer and her brother was this soccer superstar. And I'm hanging out at the beach with all these jocks and then there's me. I know nothing about sports. I don't even know what a sport is. I have to confess that I'm a little afraid of birds. I am...whatever. So we're sitting on the beach and this bird flies toward me and all I could say was 'Pleaaaase!' Like 'Please don't hurt me,' 'Please don't fly in my direction?' I don't know. And everyone cracked up and was doing impressions of it the whole rest of the day. Hide
[on Henry Winkler and their family at Zoe Winkler's wedding] I spent 48 percent of my youth here..Th Show more [on Henry Winkler and their family at Zoe Winkler's wedding] I spent 48 percent of my youth here..They were like parents to all of our friends. We got parents and then we got the Winklers. I feel like my sister's getting married. Hide
The Kardashians are as famous as our president. What does that tell you about how skewed our society Show more The Kardashians are as famous as our president. What does that tell you about how skewed our society is? ... The truth of it is, I have friends who work in TV and the Kardashians get higher ratings than their TV shows. Shows that people actually work hard on - writing and creating and trying to tell stories. The fact that the Kardashians could be more popular than a show like Mad Men (2007) is disgusting. [laughs] It's a super disgusting part of our culture, but I still find it funny to make a joke about it. Whenever I say I like reality TV, people write about it like they're in shock. I can't even understand it, so I watch it. I think it's funny and I definitely enjoy it in a making-fun-of-it sort of way, but where does the line sort of end? When do I stop making fun of it and become an actual fan? Hide
[on the death of James Gandolfini] I'm truly heartbroken to hear that James Gandolfini has passed aw Show more [on the death of James Gandolfini] I'm truly heartbroken to hear that James Gandolfini has passed away. He is one of my all time favorite actors. Tragic loss. Hide
[re his distinctive look in The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)] I don't want to give the teeth 100 perce Show more [re his distinctive look in The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)] I don't want to give the teeth 100 percent credit, but I'll give them their fair share. Hide
Jonah Hill's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (66)
Jonah Hill Jonah Hill'S roles
Efraim Diveroli
Efraim Diveroli

Tommy
Tommy

Bag Head #2
Bag Head #2

Donnie
Donnie

Michael Finkel
Michael Finkel

Green Lantern
Green Lantern

Show More
Solarmovie