#
buy premium
Katheryn Winnick

Katheryn Winnick

Birthday: 17 December 1977, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Katerena Anna Vinitska
Height: 168 cm

Canadian actress Katheryn Winnick stars in the critically acclaimed, Emmy award-winning television series Vikings (2013). produced by MGM and The History Channel. Entertainment Weekly declared that he ...Show more

Katheryn Winnick
When I was growing up, there were times I had to compete against boys in tae kwon do, and I'd show t Show more When I was growing up, there were times I had to compete against boys in tae kwon do, and I'd show them right away that I wasn't someone to mess with. Hide
I started training in martial arts when I was 7 years old. I got my first black belt at 13. I started training in martial arts when I was 7 years old. I got my first black belt at 13.
I started my own martial arts school at 16. And by the time I was 21, I had three different schools. I started my own martial arts school at 16. And by the time I was 21, I had three different schools.
I grew up in a martial arts gym surrounded by men and boys, and I pretty much call myself a tomboy. I grew up in a martial arts gym surrounded by men and boys, and I pretty much call myself a tomboy.
The Norse way of speaking, no one really knew what the Vikings sounded liked, they were Norsemen. Th Show more The Norse way of speaking, no one really knew what the Vikings sounded liked, they were Norsemen. The accent is really a combination of a Scandinavian accent, maybe with a Swedish accent and an old way of speaking. Hide
I'm a 3rd degree black belt in Tae Kwon Do and 2nd degree in karate, and I'm a licensed bodyguard. I'm a 3rd degree black belt in Tae Kwon Do and 2nd degree in karate, and I'm a licensed bodyguard.
My first car was a Chevy Cavalier. My dad somehow convinced me that it was a hot sports car because Show more My first car was a Chevy Cavalier. My dad somehow convinced me that it was a hot sports car because it was red. Hide
I was told this is a male-dominated network and the male demographic is stronger than female. This i Show more I was told this is a male-dominated network and the male demographic is stronger than female. This is a show about Vikings and you are just the wife. I remember thinking that was not the way I was going to play it. Hide
I grew up being a bit of a tomboy, a big-time tomboy. I grew up being a bit of a tomboy, a big-time tomboy.
Katheryn Winnick's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (36)
Katheryn Winnick Katheryn Winnick'S roles
Young Woman
Young Woman

Lagertha
Lagertha

Lisa
Lisa

Laurie Chambers
Laurie Chambers

Vivian
Vivian

Tabitha
Tabitha

Show More
Solarmovie