#
buy premium
Lukas Haas

Lukas Haas

Birthday: 16 April 1976, West Hollywood, California, USA
Birth Name: Lukas Daniel Haas
Height: 182 cm

Lukas was born on April 16, 1976 in West Hollywood, California. His Texas-born mother, Emily Tracy, is a writer, and his German-born father, Berthold Haas, is an artist. He has twin brothers, Simon an ...Show more

Lukas Haas
On a low-budget film, you don't have all the luxuries. On a low-budget film, you don't have all the luxuries.
It's cool to play a sinister bad guy who also has a human side. It's cool to play a sinister bad guy who also has a human side.
I also couldn't pass up the opportunity to be in the same movie as Jack Nicholson and Glenn Close. I also couldn't pass up the opportunity to be in the same movie as Jack Nicholson and Glenn Close.
A low budget is uncomfortable. A low budget is uncomfortable.
I like both music and acting, and they both have a lot in common - timing, immediacy, stuff like tha Show more I like both music and acting, and they both have a lot in common - timing, immediacy, stuff like that. But acting is more regimented. You wait around for hours, you don't get to write the script, you get hired. Music represents me better. I'm not acting; I'm just expressing myself. Hide
It was a wonderful experience to work with Sylvia. She pushed me to be more powerful with my acting, Show more It was a wonderful experience to work with Sylvia. She pushed me to be more powerful with my acting, and she told me scores of the most incredible stories I've ever heard. She is amazing. Hide
Material Girls was so different for me, I'd never done a teen movie. Material Girls was so different for me, I'd never done a teen movie.
This was basically the first time I got to act in action scenes, with things blowing up all around m Show more This was basically the first time I got to act in action scenes, with things blowing up all around me. It sounds corny, but I think every actor would like to - at least once in his or her career - play the person who saves the entire world. Hide
I'm remixing an R.E.M. track called 'I've Been High' from their last album, 'Reveal.' It's a beautif Show more I'm remixing an R.E.M. track called 'I've Been High' from their last album, 'Reveal.' It's a beautiful song, but record execs didn't put it out as a single because it didn't sound like the R.E.M. we're used to. So I asked Michael Stipe if I could have the tapes to do a remix, and he agreed. Hide
I love seeing people having fun. Everyone over in L.A. is too cool for it. That's the problem. I love seeing people having fun. Everyone over in L.A. is too cool for it. That's the problem.
In choosing any role, I ask the same questions: what kind of part is it? is the role challenging? do Show more In choosing any role, I ask the same questions: what kind of part is it? is the role challenging? does the director have a vision? is the story moving? etc. Hide
I was in Kansas for about a month, and we worked most of the time in a very small town, so it felt l Show more I was in Kansas for about a month, and we worked most of the time in a very small town, so it felt like the production basically took the whole town over. In a way, we were the Martians in Kansas. Hide
I've been into music for a long time. I started playing drums when I was 8 and piano when I was 10, Show more I've been into music for a long time. I started playing drums when I was 8 and piano when I was 10, then bass and guitar when I was 18. Hide
I've built an 8-track studio in my house that's virtually identical to what they used at Abbey Road, Show more I've built an 8-track studio in my house that's virtually identical to what they used at Abbey Road, and I also own the 16-track set-up that Led Zeppelin used to record 'Houses of the Holy.' I'm interested in producing, but I'm mostly recording my own stuff. Hide
One day when I was like 9, I heard the Beatles on the radio, and I asked my dad who they were. He to Show more One day when I was like 9, I heard the Beatles on the radio, and I asked my dad who they were. He told me they were the best band in the world, and I became obsessed. He started giving me their albums in sequential order, and I listened to them - and only them - until I was probably in high school. Hide
Balancing my film career and my music will be something I'm just going to have to deal with, as it h Show more Balancing my film career and my music will be something I'm just going to have to deal with, as it happens. I think I can balance it out; the choices will probably be pretty clear. If there's a movie I just have to do, I will work the music around it. Hide
I've had offers to sign a record deal, but the people I've talked to have wanted to package me and h Show more I've had offers to sign a record deal, but the people I've talked to have wanted to package me and have me meet with songwriters who've written stuff for Whitney Houston, that sort of thing. That's not at all my style. Hide
Lukas Haas's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (31)
Lukas Haas Lukas Haas'S roles
The Pin
The Pin

Nash
Nash

Jones
Jones

Mike Collins
Mike Collins

Buzz Fecske
Buzz Fecske

Richie Norris
Richie Norris

Show More
Solarmovie